Share:
 

News

SSA 12 & Under National Championships to begin in Canberra
Date of Event : Fri Jan 6, 2017 7:00PM

The School Sport Australia 12 & Under National Championships will begin in Canberra tomorrow, with Australia’s top junior cricketers set to compete for the coveted national champions title.

 

Over 170 state elected 12 & Under boys and girls will take to Canberra’s turf wickets across five days of competition running from the 6th – 13th of January.

 

The boys' division will feature eight teams contesting in 50-over fixtures to take home the Ricky Ponting Cup. Their tournament will begin with a round robin, before the highest qualifiers play off in the final two days of the competition.

 

Queensland currently lay claim to the Cup, after taking out the 2015 Championships before a home crowd.

 

Six teams will compete in the girls' division for their chance to be crowned the winners of the Grahame Barrett Shield. They will participate in 35-over matches across the tournament, with the winner to be determined by the best tournament record after the final day of play concludes.  

 

Reigning champions New South Wales will look to secure another victory under their belt, having won the Shield thirteen of the previous eighteen years of the Championships.

 

Boys Squad Lists

 

ACT – Lucas Bennett, Joshua Fahey, Blake Faunce, Tom Gazard, Ethan Gould, Tom Gray, Darcy Macdonald, Zachary Maron, Lachlan Reid, Timothy Robinson, Jack Stokes, Alexander Toohey, Felix Wesley    

 

NSW – Jaiden Gray, Harry O'Rourke, Zak Keogh, Rohan Srivastava, Jake Scott, Rhys Cattle, Akshat Mishra, Blake Ciscato, Matthew Sidhu, Jem Ryan, Samuel Schembri-Green, Cameron Frendo             

 

NT - Nick Wheeler, Sam Elder, Huw Wiltshire, Taj Glenn, Will Pilkington, Will Kelaart, Zayden Lewis, Lachlan Dumigan, Tom Menzies, Jake Baker, Kai Snape, Riley Stone, Charlie Kemp              

                                   

QLD - Paul Draheim, Noah Emmerson, Shahzaib Farhan, Luke Hatherell, Jack Manly, Van McNeilly, Ali Nasar, Locke Robinson, William Sheedy, Tom Sippel, Stirling Smith, Hugh Weibgen

 

SA - Carl Arnold, Nathan Becker, Jeremy Bertram, James Day, Max Kelly, Harrison Lemmey, Finn Pannell, William Patton, Jasper Thomas, Campbell Thompson, Ethan Trewartha, Jayden Vogt, Archie Walters

 

TAS - Thomas Murrell, Jack Manix-Geeves, Jesse Willmott, Brayden Devries, Isaac Hyatt, Cohen Ratcliffe, Sam Voss, Will Sartori, Jack Pearce, Liam Harris, Arie Schoenmaker, Sam Banks-Smith, Bryce Alomes

 

VIC - Vincent Huf, Tristan Maple, Liam Blackford, Kobyn James, Max Marinic, Devlin Webb, Farzan Chowna, Joshua Winchester, Ikroop Dhanoa, Dane Harvey, Lachlan Reidy, Tom Sutherland, Mitchell Lawson

 

WA – Cooper Bartlett, Cody Billington, Cooper Dehring, Douwtjie Hoogenboezem, Jack Kapinkoff, Benjamin Middlemas, Fletcher Netherway, Mitchell Oliver, Cameron Van Deuren, Richard Walton, Corey Wasley, Teague Wyllie, Mitchell Zadow

 

Girls Squad Lists

 

ACT - Emma Stannard, Clare Levings, Amal Palekar, Cynthia Coghlan, Daisy Canavan, Alyssa Smith, Gemma Jones, Alyssa Davidson, Grace Lyons, Mia Phelps, Jessica Galeano, Nektaria Bezos

 

NSW -  Jesse Southwell, Kinjal Kumari, Robyn Medley, Samira Dimeglio, Zoe Murdoch, Chloe Butler, Jessika Nash, Ruby Byrne, Bethany Lane, Claire McGuirk, Tara Rudd, Mikaylah John              

 

QLD- Rory Jones, Gabby Lockwood, Ella Anderson, Holly Smith, Lucinda Bourke, Brooke Sheridan, Taylor Stumer, Summer-Rose Briskey, Holly Barr, Ryleigh Wotherspoon, Julia Cavanough, Kartika Sims       

 

SA - Laura Chester, Isabel Bryksy, Kaitlyn Heath, Alanah Gregory, Jasmin Earl, Lucy Bowering, Isobella Nitschke, Tya Gonsalves, Amelia Brett, Matilda Maitland, Cate Dunemann, Hannah Ewings, Neeve Reimann

 

VIC - Madlyn Borsato, Grace Chapman, Alexandra Elliot, April Darkin, Jasmine Fleming, Simran Gandhi, Holly Gray, Tegan McInerney, Rhys McKenna, Ashling O’Farrell, Eliza O’Neill, Evie Stansby, Ellen Williams

 

WA - Chloe Ainsworth, Georgia Blackbeard, Niamh Gismondi, Emma Harvey, Kristin Jones, Jean Mckinlay, Samantha Pope, Monica Rallabhandi, Loren Russo, Sienna Ryan, Ella Stewart, Lauren Thompson, Phoebe Wardell-Johnson

 

To follow all the action during the 2016 School Sport Australia 12 & Under National Championships, visit http://www.nationalchamps.com.au, or follow @CAPathway on Twitter. 


Last updated: Monday March 27, 2017 7:41PM